R

ESUMÉ

Character Roles

Contessa Almaviva 

Le nozze di Figaro | Mozart | Kentuck Opera | 2020

Nedda

Pagliacci | El Paso Opera | 2020

Governess

Turn of the Screw | CCM Opera Main Stage | 2018

Rooster/Jay

The Cunning Little Vixen | The Glimmerglass Festival | 2018

Anna Sørensen (cover)

Silent Night | Puts | The Glimmerglass Festival | 2018

Lavia/Ensemble

Hadrian | Wainwright | Cincinnati Opera/CCM: Opera Fusion | 2018

Clara

Porgy and Bess | Opera Western Reserve | 2018

The Mother 

Amahl and the Night Visitors | Cleveland Opera Theater | 2017

Suor Angelica 

Suor Angelica | Oberlin in Italy | 2016

Harriet Tubman 

Harriet Tubman: When I Crossed the Line to Freedom | Okoye | Oberlin Opera Theater / Cleveland Opera Theater | 2016

Highlighted Solo

& Concert Work

Madame Lidoine

Dialogues des Carmélites | Merola Grand Finale | 2019

Magda

La rondine | Schwabacher Summer Concert | 2019

Soloist

Over There with Eric Owens | The Glimmerglass Festival | 2018

and flowers pick themselves

Ricky Ian Gordon | Oberlin Chamber Orchestra | Oberlin Conservatory | 2017

Five Spirituals

 Danenburg Honors Recital | Oberlin Conservatoy | 2017

Symphony No. 4

Stephen Hartke | Oberlin Orchestra | Oberlin Conservatory | 2016

Competitions

Andrew White Memorial Award Winner

CCM Opera Scholarship Competition | University of Cincinnati-CCM | 2020

District Winner

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions | Minnesota District | 2020

The Robert Chafin 3rd Prize Winner

Mildred Miller International Vocal Competition | Pittsburgh, PA | 2019

Encouragement Award

Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions | Pittsburgh District | 2018

Finalist

CCM Opera Scholarship Competition | University of Cincinnati-CCM | 2018, 2019

3rd Place Winner / Midori Mochizuki Award

Lois Alba Aria Competition | University of St. Thomas | Houston, TX | 2017

2nd Place Winner 

Classical Singer Competition | Emerging Professional Division | Chicago, IL | 2017

Winner 

Senior Concerto Competition | Oberlin Conservatory | 2016

1st Place Winner 

Vocal Arts Competition for Emerging Artists | National Division | New York, NY | 2015

Education

Artist Diploma

Opera | University of Cincinnati-CCM | 2021

Master of Music

Voice | University of Cincinnati-CCM | 2019

Bachelors of Music

Voice | Oberlin Conservatory | 2017

Bachelor of Science

Animal, Poultry, & Veterinary Sciences | Tuskegee University | 2013

Music Festivals

& Programs

Merola Opera Program

Young Artist Program | San Francisco, CA | 2019

The Glimmerglass Festival

Young Artist Program | Cooperstown, NY | 2018

CoOperative Program at Westminster

Fellows Division | Princeton, NJ | 2017

CoOperative Program at Westminster

Fellows Division | Princeton, NJ | 2017

Oberlin in Italy 

Opera & Emerging Artist Divisions | Arezzo, Italy | 2013, 2016

Oberlin in Italy 

Opera & Emerging Artist Divisions | Arezzo, Italy | 2013, 2016

Chicago Summer Opera 

 Chicago, IL | 2015

Chicago Summer Opera 

 Chicago, IL | 2015

Italian Opera Study Abroad Program

Pisa, Italy | 2011

Italian Opera Study Abroad Program

Pisa, Italy | 2011

 

Teachers

William McGraw (current)

Timothy LeFebvre

Marlene Rosen

 

Coaches

Susan Ashbaker

Thomas Bandy

Bretton Brown

Pei-Wen Chen 

Alan Darling

Enza Ferrari

Lisa Hasson

Philip Highfill

Kathleen Kelly

Marie- France Lefebvre

Donna Loewy

Daniel Michalak

Danielle Orlando

 

Conductors

Andrew Altenbach

Kevin Class

Joseph Colaneri

Tyson Deaton

Raphael Jiménez

Kathleen Kelly

Craig Kier

Christopher Larkin

George Manahan

John Nelson

Julius Williams

 

Directors

Jose Maria Condemi

Jonathan Field

Rod Gomez

Robin Guarino

Kelly Kitchens

Justin Lucero

E. Loren Meeker

Scott Skiba

Sally Stunkel

 

Master Classes

Warren Jones

Gary Wedow

George Shirley

Gianna Rolandi

Marilyn Horne

Enza Ferrari

Eric Owens

Craig Terry

François Clemmons

John L. Demain

Danielle Orlando

Lawrence Brownlee